Top 20 HTML MCQ With Answers

 











Top 20 HTML  MCQ With Answers



TOP  20 HTML MCQ with Answers


1)    which of the following is used to create web pages?


    a] c++
    b] php
    c] JVM
    d] HTML

 Answer :-  d] HTML

2)  HTML language is a set markup .....

 
   a] HTML 
   b] Tags 
   c] sets
   d] attributes

Answer :-  b] Tages

3) HTML is considered a .... language

  
 a] Markup language 
 b] programming  langauge 
 c] Markup language
 d] plain text

Answer :-   c] Markup language

4)  HTML  Document contain
 

 a] plain text
 b] tags
 c] Attributes
 d] all  of these

Answer :- d] all  of these

5) html tags are use to describe document
 

 a] definition 
 b] content 
 c] languaage 
 d] plain text

Answer :-  b] content 

6) page designed  in html is called .... 
 

  a]  web page 
  b] server page 
  c] front page 
  d]  blue page

Answer :-   a]  web page 

7)  write html code using ..... select appropriate option(S).


   a] microsoft power  point 
   b] notepad 
   c]  google 
   d] none of these
   
   Answer :- b] notepad 

8)  html document is saved   using ... extension 

  
  a]  html
  b]  .html
  c]  .php 
  d]  .xml 

 Answer :-  .html

9) Basic fundamental block is called ------ 

 
  a] html body 
  b] html tag
  c] html element 
  d] html attribute

Answer :- html tag 

10)  Which of the following is not  difference between HTML and XHTML?

    a] Charset in both html and xhtml is “text/html”
   b] Tags and attributes are case-insensitive in HTML but not in XHTML
   c] Special characters must be escaped using character entities in XHTML unlike HTML
   d] Charset in html is “text/html” where as in xhtml it is “application/xml+xhtml”

   Answer:  a]  Charset in both html and xhtml is “text/html”

  11)  What is DOM in HTML?

    a] Language dependent application programming
    b] Hierarchy of objects in ASP.NET
    c] Application programming interface
    d] Convention for representing and interacting with objects in html documents

       Answer: d]  Convention for representing and interacting with objects in html documents

   12) Which of the following tag is use for inserting the largest heading in HTML

     a] head
     b] <h1>
     c] <h6>
     d] heading
         

        Answer: b] <h1>

  13) which part of  HTML metadata is contained

  a] head tag
  b] title tag
  c] html tag
 d] body tag
 

 Answer: a] head tag

 14)  What is DOM in HTML

   a] Language dependent application programming
   b] Hierarchy of objects in ASP.NET
   c] Application programming interface
   d] Convention for representing and interacting with objects in html documents

      Answer: d] Convention for representing and interacting with objects in html documents

  18)  Which element is use to get highlighted text in HTML5

    a] <u>
    b] <mark>
    c] <highlight>

      Answer: b] <mark>

  19)  Which of the elements in HTML5 defines video or movie conten

     a) <video>
     b) <movie>
     c)<media>
     d)  <audio>

    Answer: a] <video>

  20) Which of the following is not a HTML5 tag?

     a] <track>
     b] <video>
     c] <slider>
    d] <source>
    

    Answer: c]  <slider>


Related Post :-

html head tag

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

HTML pre tag

Inline css in html

html iframe

CSS text-transform Property

Html anchor tag